Skip to main content

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Who are we?

We are Streetdog SOS of 103 Gaunt Street, London SE1 6DP info@streetdogsos.org. Our constitution states the objective of Streetdog SOS as “To promote humane behaviour towards animals, in particular, but not exclusively, abandoned and stray dogs in any part of the world, but particularly Thailand, by providing appropriate care, protection, treatment and security for animals which are in need of care and attention by reason of sickness, maltreatment, poor circumstances or ill usage and to educate the public in matters pertaining to animal welfare in general and the prevention of cruelty and suffering among animals.”

 

What does this Policy cover?

We at Streetdog SOS take your personal data seriously. This policy:

 

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you;
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for;
  • explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data;

 

  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;

 

  • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and

 

  • explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

 

 

Are you providing personal data about someone else?

If so, you must be authorised by that other person to share their personal data with us for the purposes and ways in which we will use and process their data as set out below.

 

Please do not share personal data about another person with us if you are not sure whether you are authorised to do so.

 

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal information that allows us to fundraise for our charitable operations, communicate with our donors and supporters and effect the re-homing of dogs in our care.

 

This information may includes your first and last name, day and month of birth, email address, home address, the amount and frequency of any monetary donation(s), bank account details.

 

 

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

 

·         Directly from you. This is information you provide to us while you are on our premises, making an enquiry or donation on the website, registering or buying tickets for an event, responding to our emails/calls.

·         From a third party Where you have provided explicit consent for your personal information to be shared with Streetdog SOS.

·         Through publicly available sources. We use the following public sources:

o    LinkedIn

o    Facebook

o    Twitter

o    Instagram

 

 

How and why we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to enable us to conduct fundraising activity, communicate with our supporters and donors and operate our charitable activities, specifically re-homing dogs and organising visits and volunteers, conducting market research

 

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often, and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Streetdog SOS emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites. In addition, we may use the information to build profiles of people who would be interested in our services. Please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Legitimate interests

We may process your personal data where we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so, and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. Our legitimate interests will be in promoting and improving animal welfare, fundraising, organising events and campaigning.

This means that we may use your personal data for direct marketing, fraud prevention, network and information security, crime prevention/detection and analytics so that we can improve our services to give you the most appropriate information and ensure our fundraising campaigns are effective.

Our legitimate interests are as follows:

·         Direct Marketing: We will send postal and email marketing and fundraising asks which further the aims and objectives of Streetdog SOS. We will also make sure our postal and email marketing is relevant for you, tailored to your interests.

·         Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

·         Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our supporters.

·         Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.

·         Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising, and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.

·         Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on supporters, potential customers and business partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.

We will process your personal data for our legitimate interests in a way we consider you would reasonably expect, to be proportionate and with minimal impact on your privacy. We will carry out assessments to ensure that we consider whether the processing is necessary and by balancing it out with your rights and freedoms.

You have a right to object to your personal data being processed under legitimate interests if you do not consider we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

 

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your information until you ask us to delete.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We utilise the services of Microsoft Office 365, Mailchimp, Online Giving (trading as Charity Checkout), CAF Bank (UK), Kasikorn Bank (Thailand) in the operation of our activities. These companies act as data processors under the terms of data protection legislation.

We may engage the services of a fundraising and marketing agency who may process your personal data on our behalf.

When browsing third party platforms [including social media], where Streetdog SOS maintains a presence, we will be joint-controllers of your data with the third party platform’s owner. The third party platform will process your data in line with their privacy and cookie policies. In such circumstances, you will be able to update your cookie preferences directly on the third party platform. You will not be able to update your preferences through Streetdog SOS.

For example, when you visit Streetdog SOS’s Facebook page, Facebook may drop a cookie on your computer subject to their privacy and cookie policies. You are able to control the settings of any non-essential cookies by logging into your Facebook account.

Currently, Streetdog SOS maintains a presence on and therefore is a joint-data controller with the following third party platforms:
Facebook (Data Policy)
Instagram (Data Policy)
Youtube (Privacy Policy)

 

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

We requested your consent for the use of your personal information when you provided your personal information to us directly or provided your consent to a third party collecting data on our behalf.

 

 

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

We will suppress your personal information and cease sending communications to you.   

 

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No, we do not carry out automated decision making or automated profiling.

 

Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

To provide better service to you on our website, we use cookies to collect your personal data when you browse. See our cookie policy here for more details.

 

 

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

Yes, we may transfer your data outside the EEA but only to data processors who are listed under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country.

Rights

What does this mean?

1.       The right to be informed 

 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

2.       The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

3.       The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

4.       The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

5.       The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6.       The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

7.       The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

8.       The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.  The contact details for the UK Information Commissioner’s Office is provided below. 

9.       The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a                                    reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

 

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer a particular contact means over another please just let us know.

 

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us here: Streetdog SOS, 103 Gaunt Street, London SE1 6DP or info@streetdogsos.org

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Cookie Notice

Learn how this website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience.

Back to top